Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Complete Community Care Ltd, trading as Care Opticians.

At Care Opticians we respect your privacy and we promise to:

  • Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive
  • Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that abides by your wishes
  • Allow you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive
  • Only disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes when you have said it’s ok to do so

Where your data is held

All electronic data is held on secure servers in the UK, and will be stored under robust security measures.

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area, and we comply with the protection offered to you under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Information collected

We may collect any or all of the information you give us, depending on the type of transaction you enter into. This may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, together with data about your use of the website.

We maintain records about our clients which include clinical details such as the the state of your eye health, your spectacle and/or contact lens prescription and copies of any letters we have written about you or received from other professionals, such as your doctor.

Other information may be needed from time to time in order to process a request; this may also be collected as indicated on the website.

You are entitled to a copy of all information held about you; if you wish to see your records, please email  michellep@ccchealth.co.uk. We are required to respond within days. If you require independent advice, contact the Information Commissioners Office at ico.org.uk.

Information use

The information collected is used primarily to perform the task for which you have visited our website.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis. Within the practice we may use information to analyse trends, or to audit our performance. This enables us to monitor and imiprove the quality of care that we offer you. Wherever possible (i.e. if we do not need to know who an individual patient is) we will only analyse trends from anonymised information.

Your personal information will not be made available to any third parties without your express permission. If you wish us to pass your information to another optometrist you must provide us with your content.

All data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to information held by Care Opticians.

Types of communication

By entering your email address you consent to receiving the particular piece of information you have requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications.

You may withdraw consent or update your preferences at any time by emailing seeme@careopticians.co.uk. Alternatively you may opt to stop receiving emails by using the link in the footer of any email.

Data security

When you give your personal data to Care Opticians we will process and store that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulations and other relevant legislation.

Your data will be kept securely.

In order to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your personal data whilst in our care or the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf.

Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies currently in place at Care Opticians.

What we will and won’t do with your data

All data that you supply will be processed in order to provide any service requested when you sign up on our website.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted. We will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Care Opticians unless you have given us permission to do so.

If you are an NHS patient, we are obliged to provide the portion of your record that relates to NHS services to authorised persons within the NHS (who are in turn subject to a duty of confidentiality) if they request this. This is usually to confirm that we have provided the NHS services that we have been paid for, and to improve quality of care. It is also possible that the NHS may contact you to ask if you have received services (such as a sight test or spectacles) as part of this monitoring.

Links to other websites

The Care Opticians website may provide links to resources we believe to be useful.

These links will take you to websites operated by third parties who operate under different privacy policies.

Should you click one of these links you will be leaving the Care Opticians website; we have no control over the destination site.

The Care Opticians website uses Drift chat for chat purposes. This links to a separate website which processes and stores information in the United States, or in other countries where their third party service providers have operations. Drift is GDPR compliant at the time of writing this policy. You can read their privacy policy here. Although we use Drift in good faith, we cannot be held liable for their GDPR compliance.

Notification of changes

Care Opticians will notify all members of any changes we make to our privacy policy.

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Care Opticians uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Care Opticians for a copy of the personal data held about you, and to request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Accessibility

Care Opticians aims to provide a friendly and accessible experience to all users.

We want all users to be able to access the information on this site.

If at any point you experience difficulty using this site please get in touch at seeme@careopticians.co.uk. We will always endeavour to help you to access the information you need and welcome your feedback as to how we can improve our site in the future.

Recognised limitation

Whilst we strive to make this site accessible, there are some limitations.

Althought we always aim to communicate as clearly as possible, some blog posts may be technical in nature and so will require a reasonable level of technical understanding.

Where third-party software solutions are used, for example hosted videos , we will aim to use services that provide a more complete accessibility offering, such as closed captioning.

Our technical approach

Wherever possible we follow the guidelines given by the W3C in the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0.

All content images used in this site include descriptive alternative text, using alt attributes.

All forms on this site follow a logical tab sequence. Labels are associated with their respective input fields.

This website uses scripting to improve usability but it is possible to browse this website without scripting.

This website uses stylesheets for visual layout. If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets at all, the use of structured semantic markup will ensure the content of each page is still readable and clearly structured.